Number of views:
Number of views:
Product serial number
Back to list
Glycerol is a colorless, sweet, clear and viscous liquid. Odorless. It has a warm and sweet taste. Commonly known as glycerin, it can absorb moisture from the air, as well as hydrogen sulfide, hydrogen cyanide and sulfur dioxide. Insoluble in benzene, chloroform, carbon tetrachloride, carbon disulfide, petroleum ether and oils. The relative density is 1.26362. The melting point is 17.8°C. The boiling point is 290.0°C (decomposition). The refractive index is 1.4746. Flash point (open cup) 176℃. Acute toxicity: LD50: 31500 mg/kg (oral rats). Glycerol is the backbone component of triglyceride molecules. When the human body consumes edible fat, the triglycerides in it are metabolized and decomposed in the body to form glycerol and be stored in fat cells. Therefore, the final products of triglyceride metabolism are glycerol and fatty acids. Can be used as a solvent, lubricant, medicament and sweetener.
Physical and chemical properties
Appearance and properties: colorless viscous liquid, odorless, warm and sweet, and can absorb moisture.
Melting point (℃): 20,
Boiling point (℃): 290.0 (decomposition)
Relative density (water=1): 1.26331(20℃)
Relative vapor density (air=1): 3.1
Viscosity (20°C): 1412mPa.s (25°C): 945mPa.s
Surface tension (20℃): 63.3 mN/m
Saturated vapor pressure (kPa): 0.4(20℃)
Flash point (℃): 177
Ignition temperature (℃): 370
Coefficient of volume expansion/K: 0.000615
Solubility: miscible in ethanol, miscible in water, insoluble in chloroform, ether, carbon disulfide, benzene, oils. Can dissolve certain inorganic substances
Function and purpose
Gas chromatographic stationary liquid (maximum operating temperature 75℃, solvent is methanol), separation and analysis of low boiling point oxygen-containing compounds, amine compounds, nitrogen or oxygen heterocyclic compounds, can completely separate 3-picoline (boiling point 144.14℃) and 4 -Picoline (boiling point 145.36℃), suitable for analysis of aqueous solutions, solvents, gas meters, hydraulic cushioning fluids, softeners, nutrients for antibiotic fermentation, desiccants, lubricants, pharmaceutical industry, cosmetic preparation, organic synthesis, Plasticizer. It can be dissolved with water in any ratio, and low-concentration glycerol solution can be used as lubricating oil to moisturize the skin.
We could not find any corresponding parameters, please add them to the properties table